Skip to content
Console
Try one

    Billing and Plans

    Compare Home and Work plans, prices, trials, annual renewal, limits, and how to withdraw, cancel, or get a public hub reviewed.

    Billing shows what your plan allows right now, what it costs, and how to change it.

    Start here when a button is locked, disabled, or says upgrade required. Many blocked actions are plan or usage questions, not broken setup questions.

    Billing is the source of truth for exact allowances: owned hubs, runtime groups, client connections, access rules, daily intents, memory, API tokens, public hub listings, autoscaling hubs, hub addresses, paid Skill Store access, and help options.

    Some readers call this a billing wall, can’t add problem, plan gate, or upgrade required state. Check Billing before changing setup.

    If you’re just starting, Free Tier explains the smallest path: public hubs, one connection, one memory item, and Billing when a button is locked.

    This page also compares the Home and Work plans, says how a trial, an annual plan, and a renewal work, and points to withdrawal and cancellation. What each allowance governs, and the refusal you get at one, is on Limits.

    Billing on the Free plan: Current plan Free with its allowances, usage tiles, then Choose your plan with Annual and Monthly billing and the Free, Home and Family cards.Billing on the Free plan: Current plan Free with its allowances, usage tiles, then Choose your plan with Annual and Monthly billing and the Free, Home and Family cards.
    Billing shows what your plan includes and what the next one adds, in CAD before tax, before a limit blocks you.

    Thalovant sells two lines of plans. Pick the line that matches who uses the hubs.

    Home: per household

    For you and the people you live with. Free, Home, and Family. Personal and household use, with developer access on your own hubs.

    Work: per place

    For a business, nonprofit, or public body. Priced per place (a site, office, or branch) with unlimited seats for your staff.

    All prices are in Canadian dollars (CAD) before tax. Checkout adds the tax that applies to your billing address. An annual price is ten times the monthly price, so a year costs the same as ten months.

    PlanMonthlyAnnualTrialGood for
    Free00NoneTrying public hubs with one device.
    Home9.999914 daysOne household hub with your own skills and memory.
    Family14.9914914 daysTwo hubs, a second adult login, and a kids’ profile.
    IncludedFreeHomeFamily
    Owned hubs012
    Runtime groups012
    Client connections (devices)1512
    Access rules01010
    Intents per day1003001,000
    Personal memory items1UnlimitedUnlimited
    Active API tokens1510
    Extra adult logins001
    Managed hub addressNoYesYes

    Family also includes a kids’ hub template. The child profile on that hub runs with memory off. See Kids and Families.

    Home plans are built for a household, so some Work features stay out of reach on every Home plan:

    • listing a hub in the public catalogue;
    • custom hub addresses on your own domain;
    • invoices and purchase orders;
    • staff invites, apart from the one extra adult login on Family;
    • autoscaling hubs;
    • approved browser SDK origins.

    Home plans keep full developer access to your own hubs: the API, SDKs, MQTT, and the MCP server. See Home Plan Developers.

    Work plans cover a place, not a person, so everyone on your staff can sign in without a seat fee.

    PlanMonthlyAnnualHow to buy
    Workspace49490Self-serve checkout.
    Business1491,490Self-serve checkout.
    Site Pack5995,990Self-serve checkout for organisations. Each extra place adds 119 a month, up to 15 places.
    Civic249 a month, billed yearly2,988Contact sales. Invoiced. For public bodies.
    Municipality1,679 a month, billed yearly20,148Contact sales.
    Pilot4,497 onceNot applicableContact sales. 90 days of one Civic branch; half of the fee is credited to your first Civic year.
    Private Edge1,99919,990Contact sales.
    EnterpriseCustomCustomContact sales.
    IncludedWorkspaceBusinessCivic and PilotSite PackMunicipalityPrivate Edge
    Owned hubs333151324
    Runtime groups333151324
    Client connections254060200260500
    Access rules1001502005007002,000
    Intents per day2,5005,0005,00020,00015,00050,000
    Public hub listings0125410
    Autoscaling hubs0125310
    SeatsUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited

    Every Work plan includes custom hub addresses, managed hub addresses, approved browser SDK origins, and runtime resources you can tune. Business and Civic autoscaling hubs can grow to four workers each; Billing shows the worker ceiling for your plan. Civic’s two public listings are meant for a French and English pair of the same service.

    Enterprise limits are set in your contract.

    Work checkout asks for two things about your organisation:

    • Organisation name.
    • Organisation type: individual, company, nonprofit, or public body. You declare it yourself.

    Self-serve checkout does not ask for a business number. You can add a tax ID on the Stripe checkout page if you want it on your receipts. Civic, Municipality, Pilot, Private Edge, and Enterprise are sold through a conversation with Thalovant, and those plans include a real check of your organisation.

    Home and Family start with a 14-day free trial. Checkout asks for a card, and nothing is charged until the trial ends. The trial applies only to your first subscription on the account. Your order confirmation email shows the trial end date and the price that starts after it.

    Work plans start without a trial.

    LineMonthly planAnnual plan
    HomeRenews every month until you cancel.Runs for one year, then continues month to month at the monthly price.
    WorkRenews every month until you cancel.Renews for another year until you cancel.

    Thalovant emails you 30 days before an annual plan renews, and 30 days before a Home annual plan switches to monthly billing. You can cancel before that date so nothing renews.

    1. Accept the current terms. Checkout needs the current terms version on your account. If Thalovant updated its terms since you signed up, the dashboard asks you to accept them first.
    2. Choose a plan and billing interval. Pick monthly or annual.
    3. Add your organisation for a Work plan. Enter the name and type.
    4. Pay on the Stripe checkout page. Accept the terms of service there, enter your billing address, and pay.
    5. Keep the order confirmation email. It holds your contract reference, the price including tax, the renewal and cancellation terms, and the withdrawal information.

    Your contract reference looks like THV- followed by eight letters and digits. You need it to withdraw or cancel without signing in.

    If you’re a consumer in a country that gives you a withdrawal period, checkout can ask whether you want the service to start right away. Saying yes means a withdrawal refund is reduced for the days you already used.

    You can withdraw from a new contract within 14 days, or cancel a plan at any time. Both work from the dashboard and without signing in, and both send you an email receipt straight away.

    Withdraw or cancel a plan

    Work plans with public hub listings can offer a hub in the public catalogue. Every public hub passes a Thalovant review before it is listed, on every plan.

    1. Make the hub public. The hub moves to review with the status pending.
    2. Wait for the review. Thalovant reviews the hub and its listing before anyone can find it in the catalogue.
    3. Read the decision. An approved hub appears in the catalogue. A rejected hub stays unlisted, and the review note says what to change.

    Your plan also caps how many hubs you can list at once. Workspace and the Home line cannot list hubs.

    Older plans named Connect, Private, Team, and On Demand are no longer sold. An account that still shows one of them keeps its limits. When you change plan, Billing offers only the current Home and Work plans.

    Thalovant can also set a plan on an account directly, for example for a partner arrangement. Billing then shows that plan’s own limits.

    Use this map when a Daily Desk or showroom action sends you to Billing.

    Buyer stepPlanWhat it means
    Try Daily DeskFreePublic Daily Desk is a proof surface with only short, per-client chat memory. Free adds one personal memory item.
    Private Daily Desk at homeHome or FamilyYour own hub with unlimited personal memory, your own skills, and household devices.
    Daily Desk at workWorkspace or BusinessStaff share hubs, clients, analytics, and runtime capacity for one place.
    Package a public servicePilot or CivicPublic bodies can start with a 90-day Pilot of one Civic branch through Thalovant.

    If you land on Billing from a locked button or page, Billing explains why. For example:

    • owned hubs require room for owned hubs;
    • a second memory item on Free requires the Home plan;
    • a public hub listing requires a Work plan with listing room;
    • autoscaling requires an included slot and stays reserved while that hub is inactive;
    • runtime config requires private skill setups;
    • more connections require room for more client identities;
    • paid Skill Store entries require a plan that explicitly includes them;
    • Topology may require a plan that includes owned hubs.

    When an API call reaches a plan limit, it answers HTTP 403 with the code plan_limit. The dashboard opens Billing with the matching context. A second memory item on Free answers HTTP 409 with the code memory_limit and names Home as the upgrade.

    When a page sends you to Billing, read the gate in this order:

    1. Action: what is unavailable right now.
    2. Current limit: whether the workspace has reached a limit.
    3. Plan path: whether the action needs a different plan or a different line.
    4. Status: whether the status page shows a wider incident.
    5. Help options: where to ask if the limit doesn’t match what you expect.

    This keeps plan questions separate from setup questions. If the plan allows the action but it still doesn’t work, return to the page you came from and read the status message.

    Use the locked button scenario when you need to decide whether a blocked action is a plan limit or a setup issue.

    Use Free Tier when you want the no-surprises route before choosing a Home or Work plan.

    Billing is clear when you know:

    • which plan and which line you’re on;
    • which limit or feature affects your next action;
    • whether a trial is running and when it ends;
    • when your plan renews, and whether an annual Home plan switches to monthly;
    • whether current usage has reached that limit;
    • which page to return to after the plan check.

    The terms that apply to your plan are listed on Legal Documents.